Rapid City Criminal Law Attorney | Pennington County DUI Lawyer PDF 1.1.E.2 Date Computation - South Dakota Department of Corrections today to discuss your case. Other: This option is to be used when an offender receives a sentence of Life . The information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. If you are convicted of a felony using your suspended imposition of sentence, the current felony can be used to increase any sentence on a subsequent felony conviction also.