If a person files a lawsuit claiming an interest in a specific piece of real property, that persons lawyers will normally file a Notice of Lis Pendens in the land records so that other potential buyers of the property are on notice of the claim. (See 50 App. Under these circumstances, the Broker has failed to demonstrate that, at the time the Contract was executed, a $53,250 sales commission constituted "a reasonable pre-estimate of the [Broker's] probable loss.". Thus, there is nothing for this Court to review on this issue at this time. 941-677-6043. See OCGA 13-6-10 ("Unless otherwise provided by law, exemplary damages shall never be allowed in cases arising on contracts. "Specific performance is an extraordinary, equitable remedy, which will be granted only if the complainant does not have an adequate remedy at law. Georgia Real Estate Attorneys.